X

Important notice regarding updates to MyFertilityChoices.com - Click here

Unfortunately, due to the lack of funding, as of May 2015, no new information will be posted to this site. The static and weekly content posted since June of 2012 will continue to be available to visitors until the end of March of 2016.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our e-newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form (e.g., submit a question, share a personal story).

When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter: your e-mail address and postal code, and to indicate your specific information requests.

How do we use your information?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

·   To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs).

·   To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you).

·   To send our e-newsletter if you have subscribed to it.

·   To administer a contest, campaign, promotion, survey or other site feature, if you have agreed to having us contact you.

·   To send periodic emails. The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information. Your personal information will only be accessed by our web administration team – who are required and committed to keeping your information confidential.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (if you allow them to be received – cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser). Cookies enable the site or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website to service you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our rights, property, or safety, or that of others. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be used for research purposes and for promoting our site to the public.

This site is not sponsored by pharmaceutical companies. We do not sell or distribute your personal information.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website or link to outside websites, articles, or other resources. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Policy for Personal Stories

By checking the box to submit your personal story, you authorize all content submitted (except email address which will be kept confidential) to be published on MyFertilityChoices.com for public viewing via the internet. You declare all text or content is not infringing on copyright, trademarks, right of publicity, or right of any third party. MyFertilityChoices.com reserves the right not to publish any submission deemed inappropriate for the website and/or to edit/publish sections of the submission. We cannot guarantee that all stories will be posted.

Disclaimer for Responsibility of Content

This public education site is administered by Dr. Judith Daniluk of the University of British Columbia. The information on this site is provided for general informational purposes only. Individual circumstances vary and information contained on this site will not apply to everyone. The information is not intended as a substitute for professional psychological or medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Dr. Judith Daniluk and UBC assume no liability or responsibility for the use of any information on the site, nor the reliance on this information in place of proper medical or psychological consultation.

Privacy Notification

Your personal information is collected under the authority of section 26(c) of the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. Any questions about the collection should be forwarded to admin@myfertilitychoices.com